W2023-01109-COA-R3-CV
[…] II. Whether the Chancery Court erred in finding that the decision of the Civil Service Commission violated Private Boyd's equal protection rights, given that determination was made on factual findings not supported by evidence in the record?
III. Whether the Chancery Court erred and abused its discretion in not finding that substantial and material evidence supports the decision of the Civil Service Commission
III. Standard of Review
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114(b)(1) provides that "[j]udicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5322." The scope of the review is the same for the trial court and this Court. Davis v. Shelby Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't, 278 S.W.3d 256, 264 (Tenn. 2009) (citing Gluck v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 15 S.W.3d 486, 490 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999)).