Boyd v. Ariz. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Specifically, as set out in A.R.S. § 31-411(A) (2018):

Any prisoner who has been certified as eligible for parole . . . pursuant to § 31-412, subsection B or § 41-1604.09 shall be given an opportunity to apply for release on parole . . . . The board of executive clemency shall not entertain any other form of application or petition for the release on parole . . . of any prisoner.

¶8 The 2012 parole that ADC invalidated was issued pursuant to § 31-412(B), which states in relevant part that "the director of the state department of corrections may certify as eligible for parole any prisoner . . . who has reached the prisoner's parole eligibility date pursuant to § 41-1604.09, subsection D." As applicable, the latter provision states: