Boyce v. Monongahela Power Co.
[…] In 2015, the West Virginia Legislature adopted a modified comparative negligence system wherein fault may be apportioned among the plaintiff and the defendant or defendants according to their degree of responsibility for the injury. See W. Va. Code §§ 55-7-13a to -13d (2016). In particular, section 55-7-13c(c) explains that "[a]ny fault chargeable to the plaintiff shall not bar recovery by the plaintiff unless the plaintiff’s fault is greater than the combined fault of all other persons responsible for the total amount of damages, if any, to be awarded." To that end, section 55-7-13d provides that the trier of fact—whether the judge or a jury—"shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages" and that "the court shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each party[.]" Id. § 55-7-13d(a)(1), -13d(6).

Both parties retained expert witnesses who were deposed.