Johnny V. Dunaway, LaFollette, Tennessee, for the appellee, Joann A. Boyatt.
[…] In dividing marital property, courts are required to allocate interests in a manner consistent with the relevant statutory factors set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c). The Supreme Court has observed that although the non-exclusive list of statutory factors may guide our courts, the unique facts and circumstances of each case must govern. Fisher , 648 S.W. 2d at 247.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) provides as follows:
In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The duration of the marriage;
(2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
(3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party;
(4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income;
(5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation, depreciation or dissipation of the marital or separate property, including the contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
(6) The value of the separate property of each party;
(7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
(8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property is to become effective;
(9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the reasonably foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable expenses associated with the asset;
(10) The amount of social security benefits available to each spouse; and
(11) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.