0006060/2005.
[…] Bangladesh Society, Inc., 2006 NY Slip Op 51130(U), *2 [Supreme Court, Queens County]). Moreover, it is clear from the language of §§ 19-152 and 7-210, as well as the legislative history of these sections, that the term "owner" was intended to have its ordinary meaning and not include lessees.
Pursuant to § 19-152, the "owner" of the abutting property bears the responsibility of repairing defective sidewalk flags. In contrast, § 16-123 requires the "owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person having charge of any building or lot. . . abutting . . . the sidewalk" to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk and gutter. However, § 7-210 imposes tort liability only upon the "owner" for failure either to repair defects in the sidewalk or remove snow, ice and debris from the sidewalk.