No. CV03-0179644S
[…] Throughout this time period, plaintiff's counsel did not raise the issue of the late filing of the arbitrator's decision with defendant's counsel or with the arbitrator. Attorney Zakarian issued the arbitration decision on September 12, 2006. The arbitration decision was not favorable to the plaintiff.
The plaintiff did not file an application to vacate the arbitration award within 30 days of its issuance as provided General Statutes § 52-420(b).
General Statutes § 52-420(b) provides:
(b) No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.
The defendant on October 13, 2006 filed an application to confirm the arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417 which is the subject of this decision.
General Statutes § 52-417 provides: