No. CV03-0179644S
[…] The arbitration agreement did not specify a time period within which the arbitrator was to render his decision.
Due to delays in scheduling, the arbitration hearing did not take place until June 12, 2006. At the arbitration hearing, testimony and extensive evidence was submitted to Attorney Zakarian. Due to the fact that the arbitration agreement failed to provide for a time period when the decision was to be rendered, the statutory 30-day time period of General Statutes § 52-416(a) would have applied.
General Statutes § 52-416(a) provides:
(a) If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.