No. CV03-0179644S
[…] The plaintiff did not file an application to vacate the arbitration award within 30 days of its issuance as provided General Statutes § 52-420(b).
General Statutes § 52-420(b) provides:
(b) No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.
The defendant on October 13, 2006 filed an application to confirm the arbitration award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417 which is the subject of this decision.
General Statutes § 52-417 provides:
At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.
By way of objection to application to confirm the arbitration award, the plaintiff on December 29, 2006 claims that General Statutes § 52-416 applies in this case.