Bowman v. Preferred Risk Ins. Co.
[…] Counsel on both sides have argued this issue at length. As before noted, the circuit judge determined the case on his conclusion with reference to this phase of the controversy.

No claim is made on behalf of plaintiff that he had any right whatsoever to take possession of the Needham car in his attempt to move it. He had no right to make any use of it whatsoever. Section 414 of the penal code (CL 1948, § 750.414 [Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.646]) provides that:

"Use of motor vehicle without authority but without intent to steal — Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who shall be a party to such unauthorized taking or using, shall upon conviction thereof be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the State prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine or [of] not more than 1,000 dollars: Provided, That in case of first offense the court may in its discretion reduce the punishment to imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not more than 3 months or a fine of not more than 100 dollars: Provided further, That the provisions of this section shall be construed to apply to any person or persons employed by the owner of said motor vehicle or anyone else, who, by the nature of his employment, shall have the charge of or the authority to drive said motor vehicle if said motor vehicle is driven or used without the owner's knowledge or consent."

If, as is now claimed, plaintiff Bowman was using the Needham car at the time damage was inflicted thereby on the automobile of the third party, the conclusion may not be avoided that he was doing so in violation of the provisions of the statute quoted.