Bowman v. Monroe
[…] (R. at 22). The trial court made no additional written findings. Bowman subsequently filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate the family court's order which was denied. This appeal followed.

Bowman argues to this Court that there was insufficient evidence to issue an IPO under KRS Chapter 456. We agree.

The Kentucky General Assembly recently amended legislation governing domestic violence protection to now include "dating relationships." KRS 456.010(1). Victims in such relationships can now file petitions for an "interpersonal protective order." KRS 456.030. The statute provides that "[a] petition for an interpersonal protective order may be filed by: (a) A victim of dating violence and abuse; (b) A victim of stalking; (c) A victim of sexual assault; or (d) An adult on behalf of a victim who is a minor otherwise qualifying for relief under this subsection." Id.

The ruling and review of a petition for an IPO is similar to that of domestic violence protective orders.