Bowman v. Commonwealth
[…] Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure.

Thereafter, the circuit court entered an agreed order on June 21, 2011, denying Bowman's RCr 11.42 motion but amending the judgment pursuant to CR 60.02(e). Specifically, the judgment and sentence were amended so that Bowman was now convicted of third-degree rape pursuant to KRS 510.060(1)(b) and sentenced to five years of imprisonment. The last sentence of the order states that "The disposition of the Defendant is left to the sound judgment of the Department of Corrections." This amended judgment did not include a specific reference to KRS 532.043, which provides that:

Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure.

Kentucky Revised Statute.
--------

(1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under [KRS] Chapter 510 . . . shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge following release from:
(a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or
(b) Completion of parole.
(2) The period of conditional discharge shall be three
(3) years.
(Emphasis added).

By the time the June 20, 2011 order was entered, Bowman maintains that he had served more than seven years with an additional 154 days of pre-conviction credit. The record supports this.