Bowman v. Commonwealth
[…] White, 251 Ky. 691, 65 S.W.2d 1022 (1933), and we cannot add to or subtract from the statutory language adopted by the legislature. Alderman v. Bradley, 957 S.W.2d 264, 266 (Ky. App. 1997). Accordingly, we construe KRS 532.043(4) as applying upon Bowman's release from incarceration.

Bowman's argument that he has been subjected to an illegal or incorrect sentence lacks merit. Although the circuit court did not specifically include reference to the three-year period of supervised release in the amended judgment, Bowman was as a matter of law automatically subject to KRS 532.043. The case of Jones v. Commonwealth, 200 S.W.3d 495, 496-97 (Ky. App. 2006) so holds, as follows:

While a former version of KRS 532.043 provided that "any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony [sex] offense ... shall be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge[,]" the amended version (pursuant to which Jones was sentenced) provided that the felon "shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge[.]" (Emphases added.)