Case No. 13-55508 SLJ Adv. Proc. No. 20-5050
[…] Cal. Gov. Code § 7170(a). The State is authorized by law to record this interest in the following manner: "With respect to real property, at any time after creation of a state tax lien, the agency may record in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the real property is located a notice of state tax lien." Cal. Gov. Code § 7171(a). "With respect to personal property, at any time after creation of a state tax lien, the agency may file a notice of state tax lien with the Secretary of State ...." Id. (b). State tax liens are not valid against the rights, titles and interests of persons who acquire or perfect such interests in real or personal property otherwise subject to the lien before Defendant records its notice of such lien, though. See Cal. Gov. Code § 717(b), (c).