Case No. 02-C-818.
[…] Chicago Hous. Auth., 315 F.3d 742, 744-45 (7th Cir. 2002)). Here, Kellogg's actions did not affect Bowman's compensation or career prospects, and the fact that he may not have agreed with some of Bowman's proposals certainly did not subject her to a "degrading" work environment.
V. Due Process Claims of Bowman and Kuck
Additionally, Bowman and Kuck bring an essentially stillborn due process claim. They concede that CESA 8 complied with all of Wisconsin's statutory requirements regarding notice of contract non-renewals. See Wis. Stat. § 118.24(6) ("At least 4 months prior to the expiration of the employment contract, the employing school board shall give notice in writing of either renewal of the contract or of refusal to renew such person's contract."); Wis. Stat. § 118.24(7) ("Prior to giving notice of refusal to renew the contract of any person described under sub. (1), the employing board shall give such person preliminary notice in writing by registered mail at least 5 months prior to the expiration of such contract that the board is considering nonrenewal of the contract . . .") Thus, the plaintiffs recognize that due process has been met. However, they protest that past practice had been to send out proper notices in March rather than January.