No. 76-1154.
[…] Appellants now assail the judgment in garnishment, not because it requires payment to Rocket Wheels of their indebtedness to the Laffertys, but solely because they fear double exposure in that they contend the court was without authority to declare the aforesaid mortgage satisfied. This is so, they say, because service of the writ of garnishment, or at least notice thereof, was not made on the Laffertys; which is the fact, as the record reveals. We must affirm but allay their fears.
At the outset, however, we point out that Section 77.07(2), Florida Statutes (1974), does provide that:
"On Motion by defendant served within 20 days after service of the writ stating that any allegation in plaintiff's motion for the writ is untrue, this issue shall be tried, and if the allegation in plaintiff's motion which is denied is not proved to be true, the garnishment shall be dissolved." (Italics ours.)
and it may be conceded arguendo that if the Laffertys, as judgment debtors, were aggrieved by a lack of service of notice of the writ upon them, they could void the judgment in garnishment.