Bowling v. Pavlikowski
[…] Personhood Nev. v. Bristol, 126 Nev. ___, ___, 245 P.3d 572, 574 (2010) (providing that a case is moot when a live controversy no longer exists).

We take judicial notice of the fact that Judge Pavlikowski has retired, and thus, no longer occupies the office of district court judge. NRS 47.130(2)(b) (permitting a court to take judicial notice of facts "[c]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"); Yellow Cab of Reno, Inc. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 127 Nev. ___, ___ n.4, 262 P.3d 699, 704 n.4 (2011) (taking judicial notice of the 2000 United States Census).