Bowling v. Nolette
[…] The purpose of a Section 50-h examination is for a municipal entity to assess the general factual circumstances underlying a notice of claim before the claimant ever files a lawsuit, whereas the purpose of the exhaustion hearing is to elicit specific factual details about the actions that Plaintiff did or did not take related to filing or pursuing a grievance as to the underlying alleged constitutional violations in a pending lawsuit. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-h(1) (noting that, “[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . county . . ., the . . . county . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, ” and that such examination is conducted before the claimant commences a legal action).