Bowling v. McCarrick
[…] Although a referee hearing was not held, a hearing on the objections was heard by the trial court. The parties received a "Notice of Hearing" informing them of the hearing on Bowling's objections.

Plaintiff's appeal centers on her assertion that the trial court may not consider a conciliator's report with regard either the proper-cause threshold question or best-interest factors. We agree that the law is clear that a conciliator's report may not be considered in regard to the threshold question. MCL 552.505(1)(g) authorizes the Friend of the Court, on order from the trial court, "[t]o investigate all relevant facts, and to make a written report and recommendation to the parties and to the court, regarding child custody or parenting time, or both, if ordered to do so by the court." But, that statute also explicitly states that "[i]f custody has been established by court order, the court shall order an investigation only if the court first finds that proper cause has been shown or that there has been a change of circumstances." Id. (emphasis added).