Bowlds v. Turn Key Health
[…] Bowlds.” Id. at 21.

In objecting to the R&R, Defendant Devereaux argues that the R&R “mistakenly” identifies the policy “by combining two unrelated issues.” Obj. at 3. First, Defendant Devereaux argues the R&R improperly characterizes a statement from the Inmate Handbook that is “merely a restatement of Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 746.” Id.

The pertinent statement from the Inmate Handbook provides:

Logan County Detention Center is not responsible for charges from pre-existing medical problems.
Handbook [Doc. No. 58-10] at 19. In turn, the statutory provision referenced by Defendant Devereaux, section 746, states:
[w]hen a person is in the custody of a county jail, the custodial county shall only be liable for the cost of medical care for conditions that are not preexisting prior to arrest and that arise due to acts or omissions of the county.
Okla. Stat. tit, 19, § 746.

According to Defendant Devereaux, the statement in the Inmate Handbook “does not mean that the LCDC will only provide medical care to an inmate for a pre-existing condition if that inmate is able to pre-pay for treatment.