Bowker v. Holloway
[…] Keeper v. King, 130 F.3d 1309, 1314 (8th Cir. 1997) (quotingCamberos v. Branstad, 73 F.3d 174, 176 (8th Cir. 1995). Finally, Bowker does not allege or present any evidence that his claim arises out of Holloway's failure to properly train or supervise his employees. Therefore, Holloway is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the merits.

B. Possible State Law Claims

Bowker also may be alleging state law claims against Holloway. South Dakota law provides statutory immunity, however for defendants such as Holloway. See SDCL 3-21-9(5) (stating that no person is liable for injury resulting from "[s]ervices or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail, or correctional facility."). See also Webb v. Lawrence County, 144 F.3d 1131, 1139-40 (8th Cir. 1998) (applying the statutory immunity of SDCL 3-21-9 to defendant county, sheriff and sheriff's department employees).