Bowersmith v. Administrative Committee
[…] Under such circumstances, a defined benefit plan may only be voluntarily terminated if additional funds are infused into the Plan in an amount sufficient to satisfy all of the Plan's liabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 1341 (b)(1)(D).

The defendants claim, and it is undisputed, that each member of the Plaintiff Class received the amount to which he or she was entitled under the amended Plan upon its termination. Thus, the defendant's argue, the Plan's assets at the time of the final distribution were sufficient to cover the Plan benefit liabilities, in compliance with Section 1341 of ERISA.

The Court agrees.

Section 1341 in pertinent part provides:

(b) Standard termination of single-employer plans.

(1) General requirements. A single-employer plan may terminate under a standard termination only if —
(D) when the final distribution of assets occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
29 U.S.C. § 1341 (b)(1)(D).

In the case subjudice, the Plaintiff Class does "not contest that the lump sum amounts paid to each member of the Plaintiff Class were in accordance with the terms of the Plan, as amended." (Stipulation II, ¶ 39). That is all this statute requires.