Bowerman v. St. Charles Health Sys.
[…] Aug. 15, 2023) (dismissing lawsuit filed 123 days after BOLI 90-day notice was mailed); Johnson v. Allergy and Asthma Ctr. of S. Oregon, PC, 23-cv-00761-CL (D. Or. Feb. 2, 2024) (dismissing action because plaintiff served defendant 96 days filing her complaint and 147 days receiving her BOLI notice).

The Court's interpretation of the ORS 659A.875 does not “hinge[] on the technicality of when the summons and Complaint were served[]” as Plaintiffs assert. Pls.' Resp. 6. Rather, the Hindman Plaintiffs explicitly chose to proceed under subsection (2) of ORS 659A.875 by filing a complaint with BOLI. Clearly, the “except[ion]” to the five-year limitation period of ORS 659A.875(1) applies. Because the Hindman Plaintiffs failed to “commence a civil action . . . within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant,” their state law claims are time-barred.

III. The Hindman Plaintiffs' Federal Law Claims are Time-Barred

Defendant also moves to dismiss the Hindman Plaintiffs' Title VII claims for failing to timely commence their lawsuit.