Bowerman v. St. Charles Health Sys.
[…] Next, Defendant argues that the Hindman Plaintiffs' state law claims are time-barred by the 90-day limitations period. MTD 12. When exercising supplemental jurisdiction to consider state claims, federal courts turn to state law when addressing statutes of limitations regarding those state claims. Harvey's Wagon Wheel, Inc. v. Van Blitter, 959 F.2d 153, 157 (9th Cir. 1992). Under Oregon law, a plaintiff who chooses to file a BOLI complaint “must commence a civil action . . . within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant[.]” ORS 659A.875(2). Alternatively, if a plaintiff chooses not to file a BOLI complaint, their action “must be commenced not later than five years after the occurrence of the alleged violation.” ORS 956A.875(1).

Under Oregon law, the date an action “commences” depends on the time between the filing of the complaint and when a defendant is served with a summons.