Bowen v. Parking Authority of the City of Camden
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 325. The non-moving party "may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of" its pleading and must present more than just "bare assertions, conclusory allegations or suspicions" to show the existence of a genuine issue. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e); Gans v. Mundy, 762 F.2d 338, 341 (3d Cir. 1985).

B. Conscientious Employee Protection Act Claims

In their motions, defendants seek attorneys' fees and costs under CEPA, arguing that plaintiffs' claims are "completely and utterly meritless." N.J.S.A. 34:19-6 provides, in part:
A court . . . may also order that reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs be awarded to an employer if the court determines that an action brought by an employee under this act was without basis in law or in fact.
Here, because this Court has found that there remain issues in dispute as to Bowen's and Del Rosario's CEPA retaliation claims, this Court also finds that their actions was not brought "without basis in law or in fact."