Bowen v. Parking Authority of the City of Camden
[…] See N.J.S.A. 40:11A-6. Defendants instead argue that summary judgment should be granted on all section 1983 claims asserted against Morcate, Jones, Buckingham, and Hilerio in their individual capacities because (1) there was no constitutional violation here, and (2) even if there was a constitutional violation, they were not personally involved in causing it and (3) they enjoy qualified immunity. Defendants also argue that summary judgment should be granted on the section 1983 claim asserted against the Parking Authority because the alleged violation was not part of a pattern or practice.

N.J.S.A. 40:11A-6 provides:
Every parking authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic and a political subdivision of the State with the same territorial boundaries as the boundaries of the municipality or county creating the authority, exercising public and essential governmental functions, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate its corporate purposes and the purposes and provisions of this act.