Bowen v. Parking Authority of the City of Camden
[…] Defendants do not dispute that he informed the Attorney General's office about a "criminal enterprise" operating at the Authority on November 23, 1999, (Joint Cert., Ex. 23), but argue that such a writing is not a "protected activity" under CEPA because the statute requires prior written notice of such disclosure with an opportunity to cure (except in situations where supervisors are already aware of the misconduct or where the employee reasonably fears physical harm). N.J.S.A. 34:19-4.

N.J.S.A. 34:19-4 provides:
The protection against retaliatory action provided by this act pertaining to disclosure to a public body shall not apply to an employee who makes a disclosure to a public body unless the employee has brought the activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law to the attention of a supervisor of the employee by written notice and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy or practice. Disclosure shall not be required where the employee is reasonably certain that the activity, policy or practice is known to one or more supervisors of the employer or where the employee reasonably fears physical harm as a result of the disclosure provided, however, that the situation is emergency in nature.

There is evidence, though, from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Bowen complained to the Authority and warned them that he would notify law enforcement before he wrote his November, 1999 letter.