Bowen v. O'Blennis
[…] Petitioners are Social Security claimants currently pursuing proceedings before the Social Security Administration (the "Administration"). Robert O'Blennis is an administrative law judge ("ALJ") with the Administration. In their petition for writ of mandamus, petitioner's claim that defendant has failed to hold a supplemental hearing in accordance with the Administration's Hearings, Appeals and Litigation Law Manual ("HALLEX"). Petitioners seek an order from this Court directing defendant to conduct such a hearing in accordance with HALLEX.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1361 states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." "In order for mandamus to lie the `duty owed to the plaintiff' must be ministerial and a positive command so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt." Keeny v. Secretary of Army, 437 F.2d 1151, 1152 (8th Cir. 1971).