Bowen v. Gordon
[…] Under section 1983 a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendants engaged in state action. Tancredi v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 316 F.3d 308, 312 (2d Cir. 2003). It is well-established that private attorneys and law firms, included those appointed to represent individuals, are not state actors for purposes of section 1983. Harrison v. New York, 95 F.Supp.3d 293, 328 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing cases). Plaintiff's claims, therefore, are subject to dismissal for lack of state action.

5. 28 U.S.C. § 1691

The Complaint also identifies 28 U.S.C. § 1691 as a potential basis for a claim. That section provides in full: “All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.” Plaintiff makes no reference to any proceedings in federal court and so this section is plainly inapplicable.

II. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated herein, it is hereby

RECOMMENDED, that Plaintiff's Complaint be DISMISSED; and it is