No. CAAP–10–0000104.
[…] First, we reject Appellants' argument that the Circuit Court improperly considered “new” arguments and exhibits set forth in Bowen's reply memorandum. Bowen's reply properly responded to arguments made in Appellants' memorandum in opposition to Bowen's petition seeking to compel mediation and arbitration.
Second, we reject Appellants' argument that the Circuit Court lacked the authority to order the parties to mediation. “When a court orders the parties to enter mediation, they have no choice but to obey.” Arauette v. State, 128 Hawai‘i 423, 445–46, 290 P.3d 493, 515–16 (2012); see alsoHRS § 603–21.9(6) (1993) (granting Hawai‘i circuit courts with the inherent power and authority to control the litigation process before them and “[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and mandates ... and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them”). HRCC Rule 12.2 (1997)