14-22-00860-CV
[…] Co., LLC v. Hegar, 601 S.W.3d 685, 690 (Tex. 2020). In doing so, we enforce the plain meaning of statutory text, informed by its context. Hegar v. Health Care Serv. Corp., 652 S.W.3d 39, 43 (Tex. 2022) ("Words that in isolation are amenable to two textually permissible interpretations are often not ambiguous in context.").
Although relevant authority exist which we discuss below-neither this court nor the supreme court has construed the exemption in its current form; and therefore, this is an issue of first impression.
By its text section 22.355(2) exempts "a corporation that does not intend to solicit and receive and does not actually raise or receive during a fiscal year contributions in an amount exceeding $10,000 from a source other than its own membership." The context in which the provision appears is within statutory scheme governing nonprofits. See generally Tex. Bus. Orgs.