14-22-00860-CV
[…] Once the defendant establishes its right to summary judgment as a matter of law, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to present evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact. Walker v. Harris, 924 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex. 1996). Evidence is conclusive only if reasonable people could not differ in their conclusions. City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 816 (Tex. 2005).
The Methodist Parties summary judgment set out to prove conclusively their status under one of Chapter 22's express exemptions to the required disclosure. The exemption is provided in Section 22.355(2) which states:
(2) a [nonprofit] corporation that does not intend to solicit and receive and does not actually raise or receive during a fiscal year contributions in an amount exceeding $10,000 from a source other than its own membership
In support of their motion, the Methodist Parties included an affidavit from Edward L. Tyrrell who stated:
Neither Houston Methodist nor TMH Physician Organization solicits funds from the general public.