1:12CV1237
[…] Id. Plaintiff argues that the amended Complaint is consistent with the pleading requirements and the law does not require him to plead the precise dates and times Defendant engaged in illicit conduct prior to discovery. (Pl.'s Reply Br., Docket Entry 19 at 6-7.)
A three-year statute of limitations applies to claims of alienation of affection and criminal conversation under North Carolina Law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-13(b). The statute begins to run "from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action." Id. With regards to alienation of affection, such claim "connotes the destruction or serious diminution, of the love and affection of the plaintiff's spouse for the plaintiff." McCutchen v.