11-13-2024
[…] General Motors Corp., 482 So.2d 1056, 1061 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1986) (quoting Johnson, 231 So.2d 73, 79), writ denied, 486 So.2d 735 (La.1986).
Simply put, we agree with Mobley, 482 So.2d 1056: Plaintiffs' arguments for reversal and de novo review based on jury misconduct are waived.
And thus, Plaintiffs' first assignment of error is without merit.
Assignment of Error Number 2
In this assignment, Plaintiffs seek de novo review because the trial court declined to give one proposed jury instruction. Specifically, Plaintiffs requested that the jury be instructed about La.R.S. 32:235(B), which states:
B. Local municipal and parish authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon highways under their jurisdiction as they may deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter, regulations of the department and commissioner adopted pursuant hereto, and local traffic ordinances adopted pursuant to the authority granted by R.S. 32:41 and R.S. 32:42. All such traffic control devices hereafter erected shall conform to the department's manual or specifications. If any such device hereafter erected by a political subdivision of this state fails to conform to the manual or specifications, payment of any funds allocated to that political subdivision shall be withheld by the department until the standards established by the department are complied with.
According to Plaintiffs, "Louisiana Revised Statute 32:235(B) is relevant to whether [CenterPoint's] placement of traffic control devices on city roads must conform to the DOTD's Manual." The trial court, in turn, declined to give the proposed charge.