Civ. No. 17-1232 GJF/SMV
[…] See United States v. P.F. Collier & Son Corp., 208 F.2d 936, 938 (7th Cir. 1953) ("If the question were one of first impression, we would have no difficulty in reaching the conclusion that the words 'any action, suit or proceeding' are sufficiently broad in their ordinary and commonly accepted meaning to encompass every form and kind of litigation."); see also BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 28-29 (7th ed. 1999) (defining an "action" as, inter alia, "[a] civil or criminal judicial proceeding"). Cf. U.C.C. § 1-201(1) ("'Action' in the sense of a judicial proceeding, includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding in which rights are determined.").
In determining whether an "action" encompasses counterclaims in the IDEA context, we turn first to the statutory language. "The meaning of statutory language, plain or not, depends on context." King v. St. Vincent's Hosp., 502 U.S.
215, 221 (1991).