Civ. No. 17-1232 GJF/SMV
[…] Id., see 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq. (2016).
L.B. attended Camino Real Middle School, a school within the District, throughout the 2016-17 school year. See Pl.'s Compl. ¶¶ 5, 16. In that time, L.B. demonstrated noncomforming behaviors that culminated in his being subject to disciplinary measures by the District on May 1, 2017. Id. ¶¶ 17, 22-23. Plaintiff alleges that the District's failure to develop an individualized educational program for L.B. prior to imposing punishment denied L.B. the free appropriate public education guaranteed to him by the IDEA. See id. ¶ 27. See also 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) (guaranteeing that "all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living"). On May 4, 2017, the District crafted Plaintiff's first individualized educational program. Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 24.
On July 31, 2017, Plaintiff challenged the District's actions by requesting a due process hearing with the New Mexico Public Education Department ("NMPED").