A23-0245
[…] Id. Third, and more substantively, Peterson incurred attorney fees as part of the litigation to determine whether the lease was void, not separate from such litigation. For these reasons, we affirm the district court's decision to award contract-based attorney fees.
II. Statutory Costs
The Boutains argue, and Peterson concedes, that the district court erred in awarding $500 in costs under section 549.02. We agree.
Subdivision 1 of section 549.02 provides that $200 in costs shall be allowed "[u]pon a judgment in the plaintiff's favor of $100 or more in an action for the recovery of money only." Subdivision 2 of the statute provides that "[u]pon a judgment on the merits on appeal to the court of appeals or supreme court, additional costs in the amount of $300 shall be allowed to the prevailing party." Minn. Stat. § 549.02, subd. 2. Before a party can recover such costs, however, the party "must serve and file a detailed application for taxation of costs and disbursements with the court administrator" within 45 days of the entry of judgment. Minn. R. Civ. P. 54.04 (a)-(b).