No. 1-13-3991
[…] Kramer v. City of Chicago, 58 Ill. App. 3d 592, 598-99 (1978). The plaintiffs' conclusory allegations regarding their "statutory right to a hearing and determination on their amended claims under Section 5-214" and the Board's "statutory obligation" to hold such a hearing are insufficient to state a cause of action for mandamus. ¶ 30 Although not necessary for our analysis (and not argued by the Board), we observe that the plain language of section 5-214.2 of the Pension Code appears to preclude the plaintiffs' assertion of claims under section 5-214. In their original, first amended and proposed second amended complaints, the plaintiffs quote section 5-214.2, in pertinent part, as follows:
"[a]n active policeman...may establish up to 10 years of additional service credit in 6 month increments for service in a law enforcement capacity...provided that
service credit is not available for that employment...under the retirement plan of the Chicago Housing Authority..."However, the statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: