No. 1-13-3991
[…] "an active policeman *** may establish up to 10 years of additional service credit in 6-month increments for service *** as a law enforcement officer with the Chicago Housing Authority ***, provided that: (1) service credit is not available for that employment under any other provision of this Article; (2) any service credit for that employment received under any other provision of this Code or under the retirement plan of the Chicago Housing Authority *** has been terminated; and (3) the policemen applies for this credit ***." 40 ILCS 5/5-214.2 (Emphasis added.)To qualify for service credit under section 5-214.2, the statute requires that the "service credit is not available for that employment under any other provision of this Article." Section 5-214 and section 5-214.2 fall within the same article (Article 5 - "Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund - Cities Over 500,000") of the Pension Code.