No. 1-13-3991
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiffs' CHA employment does not appear to qualify as "safety or investigative work" for Cook County or for the State of Illinois or for the federal government or "investigative work" as a civilian employee of the CPD, for purposes of section 5-214(c). In any event, we need not explore the plaintiffs' section 5-214 claims, given our conclusion that the plaintiffs were not entitled to a rehearing or a new hearing on such claims.
At all relevant times, section 5-214 of the Pension Code provided, in part, that "[a]ny participant in this fund *** who has rendered service as a member of the police department of the city for a period of 3 years or more is entitled to credit" as provided for the periods included in the statute, including in sections 5-214(b) and (c).
The effect of the plaintiffs' waivers and withdrawals of their section 5-214.2 claims is beyond the scope of this decision.
--------
¶ 32 CONCLUSION