No. 1-13-3991
[…] The appellate briefs reference twenty-two plaintiffs; based on our review of the record, we understand that there are twenty-four plaintiffs, as reflected in the case caption above.
¶ 4 BACKGROUND
¶ 5 In 2009, each of the plaintiffs filed a claim with the Board for credit in the Fund for his or her period of service with the CHA, pursuant to section 5-214.2 of the Pension Code. 40 ILCS 5/5-214.2 (West 2008). Section 5-214.2 provides, in part, that "[a]n active policeman who is a member of this Fund *** may establish up to 10 years of additional service credit in 6-month increments for service *** as a law enforcement officer with the Chicago Housing Authority ***." Id.