Bourgi v. West Covina Motors, Inc.
[…] (Id. at pp. 1661, 1664[CLRA]; see Olszewski v. Scripps Health (2003) 30 Cal.4th 798, 827-828 [unfair competition law]; Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 182 [unfair competition law].)

We note that appellant finds comfort in section 9993, which states: “Nothing in this chapter permits any dealer to respond to the inquiry of a purchaser in any untrue or misleading manner.” (Italics added.) Even were section 9993 at issue in this case or raised by appellant in the trial court, nothing in the record suggests or supports a claim that respondent responded to a specific inquiry of appellant in any untrue or misleading manner.