Bourgi v. West Covina Motors, Inc.
[…] (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.)

DISCUSSION

1. Disclosure Under Vehicle Code

Pursuant to section 9991, “Every dealer shall disclose in writing to the purchaser of a new or previously unregistered motor vehicle, prior to entering into a contract for the vehicle or, if unknown at that time, prior to delivery of the vehicle, any material damage known by the dealer to have been sustained by the vehicle and subsequently repaired.” (Italics added.) “Material damage” is defined by section 9990, subdivision (a) as including damage requiring repairs: “having a value, including parts and labor calculated at the repairer’s cost, exceeding 3 percent of the manufacturer’s suggested retail price of the vehicle or five hundred dollars ($500), whichever is greater.” However, “[t]he replacement of damaged or stolen components, excluding the cost of repainting or refinishing those components, if replaced by the installation of new original manufacturer’s equipment, parts, or accessories that are bolted or otherwise attached as a unit to the vehicle,