Bouma v. Bouma
[…] But the circuit court didn't rely on the abuse theory, and we need not go there. It is enough that the evidence before the court—both the evidence adduced at the hearing and in the record leading up to it—supported the court's finding that Mother was not complying with the court's long-standing therapeutic visitation directives and that J's best interests were served by terminating his contact with Mother until she complied.

Section 9-101(b) states as follows:

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
--------