Boulter v. Noble Energy Inc.
[…] In Boulter I, United States District Judge William J. Martinez dismissed Plaintiffs' claims based on alleged untimely royalty payments because Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies before the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission (“COGCC”). As a matter of law, the COGCC must determine in the first instance whether a claimant seeking such royalty payments has shown a bona fide dispute of contract interpretation that takes the matter out of the COGCC's exclusive jurisdiction. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60118.5(5.5) (“Before hearing the merits of any proceeding regarding of payment of proceeds pursuant to this section, the [COGCC] shall determine whether a bona fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation of a contract defining the rights and obligations of the payer and payee.”). Contrary to Plaintiffs' arguments, the 1998 amendments to the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Act did not end the COGCC's exclusive jurisdiction over this dispute.