23T-TA-00017
[…] Admin. R at 310.) Bougie argues that Grove's dependence on Seiman's certificate of completion is purely hearsay since Seiman has not inspected the interior of the home to confirm completion. (Pet'r Br. at 7-8.)
The Assessor made numerous attempts to get Bougie to allow her to inspect the interior of his property as is permitted under Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-4-15(b), which provides:
In order to determine the assessed value of buildings and other improvements, the township or county assessor or the assessor's authorized representative may, after first making known the assessor's or representative's intention to the owner or occupant, enter and fully examine all buildings and structures which are located within the township or county and which are subject to assessment.Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-15(b) (2022). Bougie denied the Assessor access claiming that his Fourth Amendment rights were being denied. The Fourth Amendment claim will be addressed below.
The Assessor then sought entry through an order issued by the Board pursuant to the property tax discovery regulation.