Boudreaux v. Holloway (In re Holloway)
[…] N.D. Ga. 2013)("The UFTA instructs further that the value of the debtor's property is to be calculated 'at a fair valuation'. . . . This is the same phrase used in the definition of insolvency in the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. §101(32).")(internal citation omitted); In re McFarland, 2013 WL 5442406 *6 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. Sept. 30, 2013)(O.C.G.A. §18-2-74 is virtually identical to 11 U.S.C. §548). For the reasons discussed herein, the Court finds the Trustee has established his claim under O.C.G.A. §18-2-74 by a preponderance of the evidence. Breach of Fiduciary Duty.

O.C.G.A. §18-2-74 states in pertinent part:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:



(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor



(b) In determining actual intent under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:



(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; [and]



(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.

In order to prevail on a breach of fiduciary duty claim, the Trustee must establish: (1) the existence of fiduciary duty; (2) a breach of that duty; and (3) damages proximately caused by the breach. Rollins v. Rollins, 766 S.E.2d 162, 166 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014).