Boudreaux v. Holloway (In re Holloway)
[…] Section 550(a) provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section ... 548[ ] ... of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from-



(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

O.C.G.A. §18-2-78 states in pertinent part:

[T]he creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this Code section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:



(1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or


(2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee.

The Court also finds the testimony of the Trustee's expert unpersuasive to establish a value of $160,000.00. The expert's testimony and explanation of his calculations of value lacked certainty.