No. 2015–C–0536.
[…] Nonetheless, we find that, because Joseph properly proceeded under the enforcement statutes of the IV–D program, any discussion of the existence of alternative means by which he could [ 15] have or should have proceeded is irrelevant. Accordingly, we find nothing dispositive of the overall issue in Jennifer's argument that Joseph should have opted for an alternative method of paying child support.
Jennifer also urges that allowing Joseph to employ the enforcement services to amend his child support order amounted to forum shopping and, as a matter of policy, should be forbidden. La. R.S. 46:236.5 provides, in pertinent part:
C. An expedited process for the establishment of paternity and the establishment and enforcement of support and other related family and domestic matters in district courts using hearing officers may be implemented as follows:
(1) The judge or judges of the appropriate court or courts for the establishment of paternity or the establishment and enforcement of support and other domestic and family matters may appoint one or more hearing officers to hear paternity, support, and other domestic and family related matters
* * *
(3) The hearing officer shall act as a finder of fact and shall make written recommendations to the court concerning any domestic and family matters as set forth by local court rule, including but not limited to the following matters:
(a) Hear and make recommendations on establishment and modification of child and spousal support, child custody and visitation.
* * *
(6) A copy of any written recommendations, orders, or uncontested judgments rendered by the hearing officer shall be provided to the parties and their counsel at the time of the hearing officer's ruling, if present.