No. 2015–C–0536.
[…] Thus, we find the modification of the support award was not based on remarriage.
Jennifer further argues that if remarriage was not the ground upon which the court reduced support, there is nevertheless error in the impermissible expansion of the pleadings. We agree with the trial court, however, that Joseph properly put Jennifer on notice that he was alleging a material change in circumstances beyond [ 21] remarriage. The motion itself cites to the provision of La. R.S. 9:311, which states, in pertinent part:
A.(1) An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.
(2) The Department of Children and Family Services shall prepare and distribute information, forms, and rules for the modification of support orders, in accordance with this Subsection, and for proceeding in forma pauperis. The information provided by the Department of Children and Family Services shall specifically include what may constitute a material change in circumstances. The clerks of court in all parishes shall make this information available to the public upon request. When the initial support order is entered, either the court or the department, if providing services, shall provide this information to the parties.
B. A judgment for past due support shall not of itself constitute a material change in circumstances of the obligor sufficient to reduce an existing award of support.
C. For purposes of this Section, in cases where the Department of Children and Family Services is providing support enforcement services:
(1) A material change in circumstance exists when a strict application of the child support guidelines, Part I–A of this Chapter, would result in at least a twenty-five percent change in the existing child support award. A material change in circumstance does not exist under this Paragraph if the amount of the award was the result of the court's deviating from the guidelines pursuant to R.S. 9:315.1 and there has not been a material change in the circumstances which warranted the deviation.
A review of the motion makes it clear that Joseph filled out a pre-prepared form, in accordance with La. R.S. 9:311(A)(2). He cited to a “change in marital status” within the limited space on the form.