No. 2015–C–0536.
[…] To this end, she points to the history behind the federal program. Congress enacted Title IV–D of the Social Security Act, 42 USC § 651 et seq., entitled Child Support and Establishment of Paternity, with the primary intent of aiding needy families of absent parents by assisting them with the collection of support payments and by providing the enforcement services associated therewith. Jennifer notes the Louisiana child support enforcement statutes, La. R.S. 46:236.1 et seq. , were enacted by federal mandate under this program. Specifically, 42 USC § 651, the federal authorizing statute, provides that appropriations of federal money to the states under this act are:
For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will be available under this part to all children (whether or not eligible for assistance under a state program funded under part A of this subchapter) for whom such assistance is requested, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this part.
(Emphasis added.)
[ 7] Accordingly, Jennifer contends that allowing a civil obligor who is not delinquent, not in need of public assistance, and not an absent parent, to invoke the aid of the state is counter to the intent of both Congress and the Louisiana legislature.