No. 2015–C–0536.
[…] By implication, then, if not facially evident, the parents still retain their rights to participate on their own behalf.
Additionally, La.R.S. 46:236.1.2(D)(1) expressly creates a separate and distinct cause of action in favor of DCFS if DCFS wishes to modify a support order on behalf of the child. Thus, the legislature explicitly gave DCFS an independent cause of action and chose to leave undisturbed the rights of the parents. Moreover, the language of the child support guidelines support this holding. La. R.S. 9:311 states:
A. (1) An award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the time of the rule for modification of the award.
* * *
C. For purposes of this Section, in cases where the Department of Children and Family Services is providing support enforcement services ...
(2) Upon request of either party or on its own initiative and if the best interest of the child so requires, the department shall provide for judicial review, and if appropriate, the court may adjust the amount of the existing child support award every three years if the existing award differs from the amount which would otherwise be awarded under the application of the child support guidelines. The review provided hereby does not require a showing of a material change in circumstance nor preclude a party from seeking a reduction or increase under the other provisions of this Section.
(Emphasis added).
The legislature's use of “the party” and “one of the parties” in Subsection A(1) and “either party” in Subsection C(2) shows a clear intent to maintain the rights of at least three parties, namely: the two parents and DCFS. Thus, in order to reconcile La.