BAP NO. RI 19-056 Bankruptcy Case No. 15-10162-DF Adversary Proceeding No. 16-01001-DF
[…] (A) of the kind and for the periods specified in section ... 507(a)(8) of this title, whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed;
(B) with respect to which a return, or equivalent report or notice, if required—
(i) was not filed or given; or
(ii) was filed or given after the date on which such return, report, or notice was last due, under applicable law or under any extension, and after two years before the date of the filing of the petition; or
(C) with respect to which the debtor made a fraudulent return or willfully attempted in any manner to evade or defeat such tax[.]
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1). Section 507(a)(8)(A) provides, in part, that "[a]llowed unsecured claims of governmental units" shall have priority to the extent that such claims are for "a tax on ... income ... for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition ... not assessed before, but assessable, under applicable law or by agreement, after, the commencement of the case[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A)(iii).