08-23-2024
[…] This amount was then reduced by $62.50 to account for the 250 miles Mr. Bottoms drove the truck while it was stored.
Circle of Seven raised three arguments at the Court of Appeals. First, it questioned the validity of Bottoms Towing's contract with Cliett because Cliett was not the legal possessor of the truck. Bottoms Towing & Recovery, LLC v. Circle of Seven, LLC, 283 N.C.App. 446, 452 (2022). Second, it challenged the possessory lien on the truck, claiming that N.C. G.S. § 44A-4(a) only allows a lien to be enforced if towing and storage charges are unpaid for "10 days following the maturity of the obligation to pay any such charges." Id. at 454 (quoting N.C. G.S. § 44A-4(a) (2021)).