Civil Action No. 5:08CV00058.
[…] In response, Botkin argues that even if Deputy Bryant had probable cause to believe that Botkin had committed a misdemeanor offense, Bryant was not authorized to make a full custodial arrest under Virginia law.
In Virginia, a sheriff's deputy generally "may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer." Va. Code § 19.2-81. However, when a person is detained for certain misdemeanor offenses, such as those with which Botkin was charged, a deputy is generally limited to issuing a summons for the offense. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 19.2-74, a deputy may not formally arrest a person for a Class 1 or Class 2 misdemeanor offense, unless the person detained "fail[s] or refuse[s] to discontinue the unlawful act" or "is reasonably believed by the arresting officer to be likely to cause harm to himself or to any other person." Va. Code § 19.2-74(A)(1). In the absence of such circumstances, a deputy must issue a summons and "forthwith release [the person] from custody." Id.