Botfeld v. Wong
[…] If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue, summary judgment should be denied (see Rotuba. Extruders, Inc. v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]).

It is well-established that an abutting landowner will not be liable to a pedestrian injured by a defect in a public sidewalk unless the landowner created the defective condition, caused the defect to occur because of some special use, or has a statutory duty to maintain the sidewalk (see McGee by McGee v City of New York, 252 AD2d 483, 483-84 [2d Dept 1998]), New York City Administrative Code (Admin. Code) § 7-210 imposes such a duty on abutting landowners to "maintain [the] sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" and further provides that the owner "shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury . . . proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk" (NYC Admin. Code §7-210). The First Department has interpreted Admin.