Botello v. Lumpkin
[…] See Barbee, 728 F'Appx at 263. Her bare assertion that St. John did not consult with an expert once his affidavit stated he did is not enough to overcome the presumption.

Botello also alleges that her expert would have testified that she suffered from battered women's syndrome to explain her inaction in protecting her child. However, St. John argued the defense of duress to the jury. In Texas, duress is an affirmative defense codified in the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05. Duress states:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.
....
(c) Compulsion within the meaning of this section exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.
(d) The defense provided by this section is unavailable if the actor intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion.
(e) It is no defense that a person acted at the command or persuasion of his spouse, unless he acted under compulsion that would establish a defense under this section.
Id. Duress requires the mental state of a person of “reasonable firmness.” The TCCA stated that it is “obvious that ‘a person of reasonable firmness' is not someone who has become more susceptible to coercion because of a traumatic event.” Moreno v. State, 605 S.W.3d 475, 477 (Tex. Crim.