Botello v. City of Salem
[…] Plaintiff complained to human resources on September 20, 2018 and applied for a new job in March 2019. Pl.'s Compl. ¶¶ 15-16. Plaintiff filed his Complaint in March 2020. Plaintiff's window to provide notice has long passed. Therefore, amendment would be futile and the Court dismisses Plaintiff's state law claim with prejudice. C. Aiding and Abetting Oneself

Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for aiding and abetting because he only alleges that Mr. Gandolfi discriminated against him. Def.'s Mot. 10-11. ORS 659A.030(1)(g) prohibits an employer or employee from aiding, abetting, inciting, compelling, or coercing "the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or [attempting] to do so." Plaintiff alleges that Mr. Gandolfi "participated in, condoned, aided, abetted, and/or incited the unlawful discrimination." Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 5. Yet Plaintiff alleges that only Mr. Gandolfi discriminated against Plaintiff and created a hostile work environment.