Boston v. Kitsap Cnty.
[…] DISCUSSION

The federal civil rights act does not contain a statute of limitation and the federal courts borrow the statute of limitations from the state. The appropriate statute of limitations for a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim is the forum state's statute of limitations for tort actions. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 269 (1985). Washington State provides a three-year statute of limitations for tort claims. RCW § 4.16.080(2). Federal courts also borrow all applicable provisions for tolling the limitations period found in state law. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989).

RCW 2.60.020 authorizes the Washington State Supreme Court to entertain a certified question from this court. The statute states:

When in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.
See RCW 2.60.020.

The question before the Court is not how Washington State interprets its own law on tolling provisions.