Boster v. Live Well Fin., Inc.
[…] The plaintiff responds by contending that RMBLSA, § 31-17-17 et. seq., authorizes a suit for willful violations even though he is not a borrower. In the alternative, he claims that, inasmuch as he signed the Deed of Trust in his personal capacity, there exists a "jury question as to whether he is or is not a 'borrower.'"

Under RMBLSA, a court may cancel "any primary or subordinate mortgage loan . . . made in willful violations of the provisions of this article." W. Va. Code § 31-17-17(a). "Any agreement whereby the borrower waives the benefits of this article shall be deemed to be against public policy and void." Id. § (b). And, "[a]ny residential mortgage loan transaction in violation of this article shall be subject to an action, which may be brought in a circuit court having jurisdiction, by the borrower seeking damages, reasonable attorneys fees and costs." Id. § (c).

The plaintiff's assessment of 17(a) of the Act is misplaced. It does not allow for virtually anyone to maintain an action under this provision, but rather those who are vested with a cause of action thereunder.