Case No. 6:11-cv-134-PCF-DAB.
[…] (Doc. No. 16 at 5.)
Plaintiffs allege that Westgate wrongfully retaliated against both Bostain and Ocampo as a result of Bostain's objections to the racially derogatory comments about African-American people and the sexually harassing and discriminatory conduct.
"The plain and unambiguous terms of the [FWA] state that an employee has protection under the Act for objecting to unlawful acts of his employer." Sussan, 723 So. 2d at 934 (emphasis added); see § 448.102(3), Fla. Stat. (protecting employees who have "[o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer").