No. CAAP–13–0003085.
[…] See Independence Mortg. Trust, 57 Haw. at 556, 560 P.2d at 490.
The Foreclosure Decree found that Bosshard was entitled to have the Property sold “free and clear of the claims of the Defendants and all other parties herein[.]” After a notice of pendency of action is recorded with the Bureau of Conveyances pursuant to HRS § 634–51 (Supp.2014), “a person who becomes a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action[.]”
--------
Therefore,