Civil Action 3:20-CV-1835-BH
[…] The DTPA defines “consumer,” in relevant part, as “an individual, partnership, [or] corporation who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.54(4). To qualify as a consumer, “a person must have sought or acquired goods or services by purchase or lease” and “the goods and services purchased or leased must form the basis of the complaint.” Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex. 1981). The third element requires a showing that the defendant's deceptive action adversely affected the consumer. See Doe, 907 S.W.2d at 481.
“Section 17.50(a)(1) [of the DTPA] provides that a consumer may maintain an action for violations of § 17.46.” Pennington v. Singleton, 606 S.W.2d 682, 686 (Tex. 1980). Section 17.46(a) prohibits, as a general matter, any “[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Id. Section 17.46(b), by contrast, “lists a number of more specifically defined acts that are prohibited as being unlawfully false, misleading, or deceptive.” Id. Specifically, § 17.46(b) precludes, in relevant part: