No. CV03-0180646S
[…] Although the record contains numerous references to establish the inference of an agency relationship, no evidence is submitted to establish any specific, personal or legal interest that Bosco had in the grant of the wetland permit beyond his role as the agent authorized to apply for the permit. See Beckish v. Manafort, 175 Conn. 415, 420, 399 A.2d 1274 (1978) (mere denial of an application does not establish aggrievement). Absent evidence to establish classic aggrievement, the appeal must be dismissed as to the plaintiff Steven Bosco.
B Timeliness and Service of Process
General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in part, that an appeal from a decision by an inland wetlands agency must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision . . ." General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides in relevant part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Regarding service, § 22a-43(a) states: "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner [of environmental protection] . . ." Section 8-8(f) further provides that service "shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the