No. CV03-0180646S
[…] Pauline Bellemare is the widow of Allen Bellemare, the original plaintiff in this action. According to the motion to substitute, Allen Bellemare passed away on September 22, 2003, subsequent to the commencement of this action. As the decedent's widow, Pauline Bellemare is the owner of the survivorship interest in the property at issue in this appeal. On July 19, 2007, counsel for the plaintiffs moved to substitute Pauline Bellemare as the plaintiff in the matter. This motion was granted by the court, Gilligan, J., on August 6, 2007.
General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to said sections may, within . . . [fifteen days] from the publication of such . . . decision . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner . . . The appeal shall state the reasons upon which it is predicated . . ."
II BACKGROUND
On July 10, 2003, Steven Bosca, as the agent for Allen Bellemare, filed an application with the Wolcott inland wetlands commission seeking a permit to construct a three-bedroom house at 628 Woodtick Road in Wolcott.