No. CV03-0180646S
[…] See General Statutes § 22a-43(a). At the trial held on August 21, 2007, the attorney for the plaintiffs submitted into evidence a deed evincing Pauline Bellemare's ownership interest in the subject property. From this uncontroverted evidence, the court finds that Pauline Bellemare is the record owner of property containing the wetland involved in the decision of the commission in this case and that this plaintiff, therefore, has pleaded and proven statutory aggrievement pursuant to § 22a-43(a).
General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part that "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to [§§ 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive] may, within . . . [fifteen days] from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . ."
At the time the deed was executed, Pauline and Allen Bellemare were named as joint tenants with a survivorship interest; therefore, the subsequent death of Allen Bellemare divested complete ownership of the property in his wife, Pauline. (Plaintiffs' Exhibit 1.)