19-P-900
[…] "Sovereign immunity advances important public policies, and the ‘rules of construction governing statutory waivers of sovereign immunity accordingly are stringent’ " (citation omitted). Brown, 475 Mass. at 679, 59 N.E.3d 1167. "Sovereign immunity from liability for postjudgment interest by necessary implication requires ‘uncommonly forceful language’ indicating a legislative intent that the Commonwealth should compensate plaintiffs without any loss whatsoever, including loss of the time value of the money awarded." Id., quoting Todino, 448 Mass. at 235, 860 N.E.2d 1. General Laws c. 31, § 43, provides that if the commission reverses the action of the appointing authority, "the person concerned shall be returned to his position without loss of compensation or other rights." This language is not sufficiently "forceful" for us to conclude that the Legislature clearly intended recovery for postjudgment interest. Brown, supra, quoting Todino, supra.
Todino, on which the officers primarily rely, is not to the contrary.