Boryslavska v. Paul
[…] Alden Gardens of Waterford, LLC, 2015 IL App (1st) 131887, ¶ 98. Whether a party may recover attorney fees and costs pursuant to a specific statutory provision is a question of law subject to de novo review. Forest Preserve District of Cook County v. Continental Community Bank & Trust Co., 2017 IL App (1st) 170680, ¶ 32. See also Lake Environmental, Inc. v. Arnold, 2015 IL 118110, ¶ 12 (noting that a lower court's interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo). ¶ 20 The potential award of attorney fees is expressly addressed in only one section of the Act - section 80(c) (740 ILCS 21/80(c) (West 2018)). Section 80(c) provides that "[t]he court may award the petitioner costs and attorneys fees if a stalking no contact order is granted." This statutory language is clear: a court has discretion to award attorney fees and costs to a petitioner if a stalking no contact order is granted.