Borromeo v. Personnel Bd.
[…] Our rationale in supporting this conclusion turns upon the resolution of the inconsistent provisions of secs. 910 and 1204 of the charter. When a court is called upon to construe the provisions of a town charter, the rules of statutory construction apply. Angel v. Murray, 113 R.I. 482, 486, 322 A.2d 630, 633 (1974). The applicable law in this instance is the rule of statutory construction enunciated in G.L. 1956 (1970 Reenactment) § 43-3-26 which states:

"Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in such cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision."

Here, effect cannot be given to both provisions because the provision in sec. 910 that the building inspector shall serve at the pleasure of the town administrator is inconsistent with the provisions of secs. 1204 and 1205 which protect town employees from dismissal without cause.